top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.4

Status: 25.08.2023

Woonig AG

Müligässli 1  I  8598 Bottighofen   I   Switzerland

Dear user
The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data and the protection of the content
content provided by you is an important concern for WOONIG. The processing of the
collected data is processed in accordance with the applicable legal provisions (in Germany

in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); in Switzerland according to the Federal Act on Data
Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG) and other
legal provisions that apply to electronic business transactions.

1. General information on data processing

This privacy policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by us.
of personal data by us.

 

2. Responsible body for data processing


Responsible for data collection and processing is
Woonig AG, Müligässli 1, 8598 Bottighofen, Switzerland.
Contact: datenschutz@woonig.com

 

 

3. Digital customer/user account


The Woonig platform offers a personal user account for users.
By confirming the user/user account, data subjects declare that they consent to us
that we process (store and use) their personal data within the Woonig platform,
store and use).
A personal user account can be deleted by the data subject at any time.
The right to anonymised storage remains reserved.

4. User groups of the Woonig platform

Users: The company and its employees who use the WOONIG platform and manage their business processes. For example: Property management, property managers.
Users: People who use the WOONIG software to communicate and interact with the company and its employees. For example: Tenants, condominium owners.
Third-party users: The company and its employees who use the WOONIG software, e.g. to
Receive, fulfil and report on service orders. Example: Service providers, tradesmen.

5. Collection, storage, use and forwarding of personal data via the
the WOONIG platform

What data is collected, processed and used?
Personal data is collected by the WOONIG platform user via interface import or by manual input.
by manual input. The data belongs to the user and is only available in the respective user company account.

 

The personal data processed by us includes sensitive personal data within the meaning of the FADP. Particularly sensitive personal data is only processed on a case-by-case basis and after a corresponding processed (e.g. extracts from debt collection registers, creditworthiness information).

 

The categories of personal data that are collected, processed or used are listed below
are listed below:

  • Personal master data: First name, surname, home/correspondence addresses,

  • Contact and communication data: e-mail, telephone number

  • and data provided by the user and users themselves when registering and using the services.

  • Transaction data: Data collected through the use of the Woonig services by the user, such as tickets/messages, orders, etc. .

  • Content data: Data that the user enters/submits voluntarily when using the services, such as texts, documents, photos, etc.

  • System usage data: Data used to ensure, maintain and improve services. Data about your end device (operating system, hardware model, browser), protocol data (IP address, system activity, browser properties), location data (high-level location data of country, region, city). Precise location data is not collected. Cookies/tokens, the functions of the Woonig services used by the user, information from web analysis tools.

Cookies are data that are stored by our systems on the user's end device via the browser. On the one hand, the cookies we use serve to increase and improve the user-friendliness of our services. On the other hand, cookies help to collect statistical data on service usage and to use the data thus obtained for analysis purposes.

Some cookies are automatically deleted from your device as soon as the browser is closed (so-called session cookies). is closed (so-called session cookie). Other cookies are stored for a specific period of time which does not exceed 2 years (persistent cookies). In addition, we may also use so-called third-party cookies, which are managed by third parties in order to offer certain services.

You can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, we would like to point out that the use and, in particular, the ease of use without cookies can be restricted.

For what purposes is your data collected, processed or used?
Personal data is only used for specific purposes. The data is used exclusively for
interaction and communication within the Woonig services between the users and the users as well as for the purpose-related commissioning of service providers of the user for which they have been
the use and disclosure of which the users have given their consent or for which there is legal authorisation.

 

The personal master data, contact and communication data, transaction data, content data,
system usage data are used exclusively to ensure the use of the services and to be able to contact the user and to be able to contact the user to the extent permitted and necessary. In doing so
Woonig AG uses the user/users' e-mail address(es) to inform them about matters relating to their
account and to provide news about changes and enhancements to the Woonig services and offers
and offers and/or to be able to send notifications from the platform, provided that the user has not objected to receiving such information.

Usage data collected in the context of your use of the Services and the insights
how users use the platform are used to provide, maintain, protect and improve services and offers.

Woonig makes the data created by the users/users available at the designated locations. Woonig protects this data technically.

Notes on user groups

Insofar as the user transmits personal data to our servers without the prior consent of the respective our servers, we process this data on your behalf in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. In this case, the data controller with regard to this entered data within the meaning of the GDPR remains only the user as the owner.

Cooperation with third-party users with regard to personal data is an unproblematic unproblematic division of labour and not an "order processing" of personal data within the meaning of
of Art. 9 DSG.

Compliance with data protection by third-party users is governed by the Woonig Terms of Use & Privacy Policy for Service Providers.

Within the scope of the contractual relationship, the third-party user undertakes to maintain confidentiality. confidentiality. He may not disclose the data made accessible to him without the express consent of the disclosed, passed on or stored on another system without the express consent of the client (property management).

The user shall indemnify Woonig AG in full against any claims asserted against Woonig AG in this context. the user shall indemnify Woonig AG in full upon first request. The indemnification also includes
any costs of legal prosecution or legal defence.

Automated individual decisions

Woonig uses automated individual decisions for various processes that fall under the
exemptions according to DSG. All automated individual decisions must be reviewed by a natural
natural person and can be changed if necessary.

Data storage and data processing

Data is processed exclusively in Switzerland or in a member state of the European Economic Area (EEA).
European Economic Area (EEA). Various server locations are available, which the user can
can select by country when concluding the contract or registering.

Subcontractors for data storage and data processing

Woonig AG is authorised to engage subcontractors at its own discretion, provided that this is permitted under permitted by the applicable data protection laws or if you have given your consent. Woonig AG will
ensure that the subcontractors are contractually obliged to comply with the applicable
data protection requirements, in particular adequate measures of a technical and organisational
of a technical and organisational nature to comply with data security and data protection
in a binding manner.

Under what conditions will your data be passed on or otherwise disclosed?

Personal data may be forwarded to third parties under certain circumstances. This may be
be, for example, affiliated companies, partner companies or subcontractors who provide
services or functions on behalf of the user or on behalf of Woonig AG (or on behalf of one of
our affiliated companies or partners); e.g. services in connection with the Woonig platform
Woonig platform, services related to our website, customer services, support with marketing measures, data analysis, user/user and support enquiries, etc. These third parties only receive the data that is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

 

  • Furthermore, data may be passed on under the following conditions: Woonig AG has your express authorisation to release this content.

The disclosure is necessary in order to

 

  • investigate possible violations of Woonig AG's terms of use.

  • to investigate, prevent or take countermeasures against unlawful activities, suspected fraud or potential threats to persons, property or the systems on which the services of Woonig AG are operated in order to prevent significant damage to Woonig AG or third parties.

  • due to legal provisions to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Woonig, users of the services and other third parties, as well as court orders, court decisions or other legal proceedings.-

  • if it is necessary in connection with the sale or reorganisation of Woonig AG and is permitted under the applicable legislation or if you have given your consent.-

  • it is anonymised or aggregated data that no longer has any personal reference and therefore no longer allows any conclusions to be drawn about individuals.

6. Data security


Woonig AG makes every effort to protect Woonig and the users of its services against unauthorised
access to the data stored by Woonig without authorisation, or that it is changed, passed on or destroyed,
or from being changed, passed on or destroyed. In order to guarantee this goal, Woonig uses a variety of technical and organisational measures to organisational measures so that the processing meets the requirements of the applicable data protection laws(in particular Art. 28 GDPR) and ensures the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

The measures shall ensure that the risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects are
is appropriate and protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

 

Unauthorised persons are denied access to data processing systems that are used to process personal data,
are denied access (access control). Unauthorised persons are prevented from using data processing systems (access control).

It is guaranteed that the persons authorised to use a data processing system
can only access the data subject to their access authorisation, and that
personal data cannot be read, copied, modified or removed without authorisation during processing (access control).
unauthorised (access control).

It is guaranteed that personal data cannot be tampered with during electronic transmission or during its
transport or storage on data carriers cannot be read, copied, modified or removed without authorisation
unauthorised, and that it is possible to check and determine to which bodies personal data is intended to be
to which the transfer of personal data is intended (onward transfer control).

It is ensured that it is subsequently possible to check and establish whether and by whom
personal data has been entered, changed or removed in data processing systems
(input control).

It is ensured that personal data is protected against accidental destruction or loss (availability control).
(availability control).

It is ensured that data collected for different purposes can be processed separately (separation control).
purposes can be processed separately (separation control).

7. Right of access to user/user data


Users have the right to information, correction, blocking or deletion of their data stored by
data stored by Woonig. In this case, the user should contact the user, the user as the contractual
contractual partner to Woonig AG via the e-mail address: datenschutz@woonig.com.

Upon request, Woonig AG will inform the user as soon as possible and in writing whether and which personal
data about a user/user is stored at Woonig. If, despite efforts to ensure data is incorrect and up to date, this data can be deleted at the user's request in the corrected by the user in the Woonig platform upon request.

8. Rectification, restriction and erasure of data


Woonig may not rectify, erase or restrict the processing of the data processed by it without authorisation, but only after documented rectify, erase or restrict the processing of the data it processes. Insofar as a
person concerned contacts Woonig AG directly in this regard, Woonig AG will forward this request
to the user's data protection officer without delay. Copies or duplicates of the data may only be created with the consent of the user. Excluded from this. This does not apply to backup copies, insofar as they are necessary to ensure proper data processing, as well as copies that are required in order to comply with statutory retention obligations. After completion of the provision of the processing service, Woonig must return all documents. 

 

Woonig must retain all documents, processing and utilisation results and data pertaining to the processing contract. in connection with the processing contract must, at the user's discretion, either be deleted irreversibly anonymised and made available on request in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format for downloading; this is subject to a statutory retention obligation.
The log of the deletion must be presented on request and stored permanently.

Documentation that serves as proof of orderly and proper data processing, shall be retained by Woonig AG beyond the end of the contract in accordance with the respective retention periods.
the end of the contract.

9. Privacy policy


We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future.
Please inform yourself regularly about the applicable data protection provisions on our website and in the apps.
website and in the apps. The continued use of Woonig services (in particular the Platform,
applications), the Woonig website or any related services or services that refer to this services that refer to this privacy policy constitutes consent to the privacy policy valid at the time.

bottom of page